Make your own free website on Tripod.com
  
15TH ANNUAL
RUNNING WATER POWWOW

SEPTEMBER 4 - 5, 2004
RIDGE FERRY PARK - ROME, GEORGIA
ON THE BANKS OF THE OOSTANAULA RIVER
$ 4,000 COMPETITION DANCING POINT SYSTEM USED


MC: Richard  Bird, Cherokee;  Headman Dancer:  Bullet Standingdeer, Cherokee;  Headlady Dancer:  Laretta F. Weaver, Mow Choctaw/Cherokee: Host Drum: Bird Choppers Bird Family, Cherokee;  Arena Director:  Jamie  Pheasant, Cherokee;  Story Teller:  Fred  Bradley, Cherokee; Musical  Entertainment: Larry Campbell, Dave Trezak, Tommy Wildcat;  Color Guard:  Native American Warrior Society &  Honor Guard;


Indian Food, Crafts & Arts, Blow Gun Competition, Teepee Competition, Educational Program, Cultural Program, Audience Participation

 ADMISSION
ADULTS $5.00;  CHILDREN (13-17) $3.00;  CHILDREN (12-UNDER) FREE;
SENIORS (62-67)$3.00; SENIORS (68-UP) FREE


HOURS:

SATURDAY  10 AM-10 PM - GRAND ENTRY  1 & 7 PM; SUNDAY  10 AM-6 PM  - GRAND ENTRY 1 PM
NO DRUGS, ALCOHOL OR FIREARMS

Lots of Shade Trees, Bring your Lawn Chairs


INFORMATION:

FRANK BLAIR (706) 232-1714 or (706) 506-8336 E-MAIL FMBIair@aol.com
BRENDA YANCEY (770) 926-0753 E-MAIL yanceycn@cs.com

NAPA of GA
PO BOX 565
ROME GA 30162-0565

 Cherokee Homecoming & Ripe Corn Festival





 TENTATIVE SCHEDULE OF EVENTS

Saturday, September 4, 2004

10:00 am Gate Open to Public  
10:15 am Larry Campbell  
10:45 am Dave Trezak  
11:15 am Tommy Wildcat  
11:45 am Fred Bradley / Story Teller  
12:45 pm First Call to Dancers / Drum Warmup  
1:00 pm Grand Entry Flag Ceremony and Veterans Dance  
1:40 pm Competition Dancing - Junior and Tiny Tots; Inter-Tribals and Social Dancing Specials
4:15 pm Supper Break for Drum and Dancers  
4:15 pm Larry Campbell  
4:45 pm Dave Trezak  
5:15 pm Tommy Wildcat  
5:45 pm Fred Bradley / Story Teller  
6:45 pm First Call to Dancers / Drum Warmup  
7:00 pm Grand Entry, Flag Ceremony and Veterans Dance  
7:30 pm Competition Dancing  - Adult Categories; Inter-Tribals and Social Dancing  
10:00 pm Gate Closes

Sunday, September 5, 2004

9:30 am Church Service  
10:00 am Gate Opens  
10:15 am Larry Campbell  
10:45 am Dave Trezak  
11:15 am Tommy Wildcat  
11:45 am Fred Bradley / Story Teller  
12:45 pm First Call to Dancers / Drum Warmup  
1:00 pm Grand Entry, Flag Ceremony and Veterans Dance  
1:40 pm Exhibition Dancing All Divisions, All Categories, All Dancers in Regalia; Inter-Tribals and Social Dancing Specials  
5:30 pm Awards Ceremony Victory Dance  
6:00pm Closing Ceremony



TOP OF PAGE      SITE CONTENTS     HOME